Advisory Opinion No. 2000-35
[…] The Code also does not bar the petitioner/his company from appearing before other municipal boards, such as zoning and planning, to answer any questions about the program or in the event that the Town and/or School Department must obtain zoning variances. That the petitioner may be called upon to participate in the reappointment of a zoning board member who previously took action on the Town and/or School Department’s variance application is too remote to trigger the prohibitions contained in R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a) and 7(a).

Finally, Section 5(h) of the Code provides that no person subject to the Code nor any business associate of said person may enter into a contract with a municipal agency unless “the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h). This section further provides that “contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded through a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details.” Id. The petitioner’s request does not fall within the professional services exception of section 5(h). That exception normally covers contracts for legal, medical, architectural or accounting services.