Advisory Opinion No. 2001-5
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). He also is prohibited from using his public position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a family member, business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). Further, no person subject to the Code or any person within his or her family may enter into a contract with any state or municipal agency unless “the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.” See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h).

The Commission consistently has concluded that public officials and employees may not bid on contracts where they have participated in the bid development process.