See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a), 36-14-7(a). He may not accept outside employment that would impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(b). He also may not use his public employment or confidential information received through his public employment to obtain financial gain for himself or for a business which he represents. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). Additionally, Section 5(h) of the Code provides that public officials and employees, as well as their relatives and business associates, may not enter into contracts withany state or municipal agency “unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure or all proposals considered and contracts awarded.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h). In previous advisory opinions, the Commission has advised public employees and officials seeking to contract with or provide services to the state or a municipality that they only could do so if the public entity used an open and competitive bidding process.