Advisory Opinion No. 2002-35
[…] If and when a matter involving the Campaign Committee or one of its members appears before him in his capacity as Town Solicitor he must recuse from participation. Notice of recusal should be filed with the Ethics Commission in accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-6.

Further, the petitioner is cautioned and advised that, pursuant to Commission Regulation 5011, he may not solicit his subordinates for the purchase of fundraising tickets and/or other political contributions on behalf of the Campaign Committee. Additionally, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(i) prohibits any person from giving or offering "any gift, loan, political contribution, reward or promise of future employment based on any understanding or expectation that the vote, official action or judgment of said person would be influenced thereby." Finally, the petitioner is advised that this opinion only addresses whether the Code of Ethics prohibits him from serving on a mayoral candidate’s campaign while simultaneously serving as the Town Solicitor in that municipality.