Advisory Opinion No. 2002-63
[…] The term “business entity” is used in chapter 14.1 of the Code, entitled “State Vendors Providing Goods or Services to Public Officials,” to mean “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust, or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit is conducted.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14.1-1(1). The most expansive definition of “business entity” found outside of the Code of Ethics is in R.I. Gen. Laws §17-25-3(1), which states that a “business entity” means “any corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, domestic corporation or foreign corporation . . . financial institution, cooperative association, receivership, trust, holding company, firm, joint stock company, public utility, sole proprietorship, partnership [or] limited partnership . . . .” The State of Rhode Island is not included in this laundry list of business entities.

Accordingly, the State of Rhode Island is not a business as defined under Rhode Island law, and cannot therefore be considered a “business associate” under the Code of Ethics.