Advisory Opinion No. 2002-63
[…] The Code defines “business associate” as a “person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3) (emphasis added). The term “person” is defined in the Code as “an individual or business entity[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(7). The Code does not provide a definition of “individual.” However, Blacks Law Dictionary defines an “individual” as “a single person as distinguished from a group or class.” Clearly, the State of Rhode Island would not fall under the definition of “individual.”

Under § 36-14-2(2), the Code defines the term “business” as a “sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” The term “business entity” is used in chapter 14.1 of the Code, entitled “State Vendors Providing Goods or Services to Public Officials,” to mean “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust, or any other entity recognized in