See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). He may not accept other employment that will either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or require him to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(b). He is prohibited from using his public position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a family member, business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). Further, §36-14-5(e)(1) of the Code provides that “[n]o person subject to the Code of Ethics shall represent him or herself before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed.” Finally, under Commission Regulation 5002, a public official must recuse if his spouse, dependent child, employer, or business associate appears before his board.