Advisory Opinion No. 2003-11
[…] The Code of Ethics prohibits public officials from taking any official action that is likely to have a direct financial or monetary impact on, among others, a family member or from having an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of their duties in the public interest. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a). A substantial conflict of interest occurs if the public official has reason to believe or expect that a family member will derive a direct monetary gain or loss by reason of her official activity. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). However, an official will not have an interest in substantial conflict with her public duties if any benefit accrues to the official or a member of her family "as a member of a business, profession, occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(b). Additionally, an official is prohibited from using her public position or confidential information received through her position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for a member of her family. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d).