Advisory Opinion No. 2003-50
[…] 2. Analysis

Under the Code of Ethics, no person holding, “a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on the staff of any state elected official or the general assembly,” shall seek or accept any other employment by any state agency while serving in such position and for a one-year period thereafter.

See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(o)(1). Section 5(o)(2), however, provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the foregoing, a person holding a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential staff position who has a minimum of five (5) years of uninterrupted state service shall be exempt from the provisions of this section. “State service” as used herein means service in the classified, unclassified and nonclassified services of the state, but shall not include service in any state elective office.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(o)(2).