The Code of Ethics prohibits a public official from taking any official action that is likely to have a direct financial or monetary impact on, among others, a family member or from having an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a). A substantial conflict of interest occurs if the public official has reason to believe or expect that a family member will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss by reason of his official activity. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). Under the exception set forth in R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(b), however, an official will not have an interest in substantial conflict with his public duties if any benefit accrues to the official or family member “as a member of a business, profession, occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” In accordance with Section 7(b), the Commission has permitted certain public officials to participate in contract negotiations and voting as long as the official’s affected family member was part of a significant and definable class.