Advisory Opinion No. 2006-26
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d).

Further, the Code provides that while serving and for a period of one year after he has officially terminated his position with any state or municipal agency, he shall not represent himself or any other person before the state or municipal agency on which he had served.  R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(e)(1) and 5(e)(4).  Finally, no person subject to the Code or any business associate of said person may enter into a contract with a municipal agency unless “the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h).