Advisory Opinion No. 2007-28
[…] Commission Regulation 5009(b).  An “interested person” is defined as a person or a representative of a person or business “that has a direct financial interest in a decision that the person subject to the Code of Ethics is authorized to make, or participate in the making of, as part of his or her official duties.”  Commission Regulation 5009(c).

Further, a public official may not accept any reward or promise of future employment in return for or based on any understanding or expectation that his vote, official action, or judgment will be influenced.  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(g).  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(i) prohibits any person from giving or offering “any gift, loan, political contribution, reward or promise of future employment based on any understanding or expectation that the vote, official action or judgment of said person would be influenced thereby.” When enacting the Code of

Ethics, the General Assembly included as one of its legislative purposes the elimination of appearances of impropriety.