The petitioner represents that after his separation from public employment at the time of his retirement, he wishes to solicit license holders and potential license holders within the City of Providence as private clients for whom he would do consulting work in the nature of preparing materials and processing license applications. The petitioner states that he would not represent such potential clients, or anyone else, before the Board for at least one year after his separation date from public employment, in compliance with R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(4), which prohibits public employees from representing themselves or others before any state or municipal agency by which he or she is employed “for a period of one year after he or she has officially severed his or her position with said state or municipal agency . . . .” As the petitioner represents that he only desires to begin this private consultation work after his retirement as License Administrator, the applicable portions of the Code are R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(4), as noted above, and Commission Regulation 36-14-5016(b).