Id. at § 6-4. Given that the Committee’s recommendations would have to pass through both the Town Council and be voted on at the next general or special election before being adopted, we conclude that recommendations offered by the Charter Revision Advisory Committee are purely advisory in nature and that the Committee, therefore, is not a municipal agency as that term is defined in the Code of Ethics. Section 36-14-2(8)(ii) of the Code of Ethics defines a "municipal agency" as “any department, division, agency, commission, board, office, bureau, authority quasi-public authority . . . within Rhode Island, other than a state agency and any other agency that is in any branch of municipal government and exercises governmental functions other than in an advisory nature.” Regulation 36-14-2002(4)(b), a provision promulgated by the Ethics Commission in 1999, defines "municipal agency" using the same language as statutory Section (2)(8)(ii), except that it adds “and whether comprised of officials and employees from a single or multiple municipalities, and any other