See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-7(a). In the facts of this petitioner’s request, there is no dispute that the petitioner will be financially impacted by any mooring permit fee rate increase. However, in this instance, the petitioner leases one of approximately 750 existent moorings, all of which will be impacted by the permit fee rate increase. Section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, sometimes referred to as the "class exception," states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” R.I. Gen. Laws 36-14-7(b). The Commission will determine whether a proposed class is sufficiently "significant and definable," so as to justify an exception to what is otherwise a clear prohibition, by considering the totality of the circumstances.