Advisory Opinion No. 2007-54
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a).  An official will have an interest in substantial conflict with his or her official duties if it is likely that a "direct monetary gain" or a "direct monetary loss" will accrue, by virtue of the public official's activity, to the official, a business associate, an employer, or any business that the public official represents.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).  Additionally, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(f) states that “[n]o business associate of any person subject to this Code of Ethics shall represent him or herself or any other person  . . .  before the state or municipal agency of which the person is a member or by which the person is employed unless . . . the . . .  person subject to th[e] Code of Ethics shall recuse him or herself from voting on or otherwise participating in the said agency's consideration and disposition of the matter at issue.”

A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3).