Advisory Opinion No. 2007-57
[…] It is the opinion of the Ethics Commission that the petitioner must continue to recuse from discussion and voting on this matter.  The petitioner owns 18 commercial moorings and any fee rate increase would be applicable to both private and commercial mooring holders; as such, it is reasonably foreseeable that the petitioner’s participation in this official action would result in a direct financial impact upon him.  Thus, his participation is prohibited under §§ 5(a) and 7(a). 

Finally, the petitioner inquires as to the so-called “class exception” found at § 36-14-7(b) of the Code, which states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.”  Id.