Advisory Opinion No. 2008-16
[…] For these reasons, we are not convinced that the work product of the House Commission is likely to result in a direct monetary gain or loss to the petitioner, such as would be prohibited by sections 5(a) and 7(a) of the Code of Ethics.

Even if the House Commission's recommendations were deemed to have a direct financial impact on the petitioner, it appears that any such impact would be equally realized by a significant and definable group of similarly situated persons involved in the state and municipal employees' pension plans.

Section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, sometimes referred to as the "class exception," states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.”  R.I. Gen. Laws 36-14-7(b).

The Commission will determine whether a public official belongs to a group or class, or to a sufficiently "significant and definable" subclass, so as to justify an exception to what is otherwise a clear prohibition, by considering the totality of the circumstances.