Advisory Opinion No. 2008-21
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a).  An official will have an interest in substantial conflict with his official duties if it is likely that a "direct monetary gain" or a "direct monetary loss" will accrue, by virtue of the public official's activity, to the official, any person within his family, any business associate, an employer, or any business that the public official represents.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).   “Business associate” is defined in the Code as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3).  Finally, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(f) states that “[n]o business associate of any person subject to this Code of Ethics shall represent him or herself or any other person  . . .  before the state or municipal agency of which the person is a member or by which the person is employed unless . . . the . . .  person subject to th[e] Code of Ethics shall recuse him or herself from voting on or otherwise participating in the said agency's consideration and disposition of the matter at issue.”