Advisory Opinion No. 2008-32
[…] The decisions that he renders as a hearing officer are filed with the Rhode Island Department of Education (“RIDE”) and copies given to the parties. Parties aggrieved by the findings and decision of a DPHO may bring a subsequent civil action “ in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States .”  Regulation 300.516 of the Board of Regents for Elementary and Secondary Education, Governing the Education of Children with Disabilities.

Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-24-2, the State Board of Regents for Elementary and Secondary Education (“Board of Regents”) is charged with the duty of creating regulations in regard to the special education of children with disabilities, including, inter alia, “[p]rovisions permitting parents . . .  and their authorized representatives to appeal decisions made pursuant to the regulations . . . .”  Id.