Advisory Opinion No. 2008-32
[…] As this petitioner is indisputably not an elected official of any sort, the question that remains is whether he is to be considered a state appointed official or an employee of the state or local government.

The Code defines a state appointed official as “ any officer or member of a state . . .  agency as defined herein who is appointed for a term of office specified by the constitution or a statute of this state . . .  or who is appointed by or through the governing body or highest official of state or municipal government.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(9).  Regulation 36-14-2002(2) expands upon this definition to include “any officer or member of a state . . . agency as defined herein who is appointed to an office specified by the constitution or a statute of this state . . . or who is appointed by, through or with the advice and consent of a governing body, or any court, in state or municipal government, or highest official of state or municipal government.”  The petitioner provides that he was appointed as a person eligible to serve as a DPHO by a former Commissioner of Education; however, there is no constitutional or statutory provision specifying or providing for the appointment of such officers, nor any statutory provision prescribing the