Advisory Opinion No. 2008-72
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).  Additionally, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d), the Petitioner is prohibited from using his public position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself or a family member.  The Code of Ethics also prohibits the Petitioner or any person within his family from entering into a contract with any state or municipal agency unless the contract is awarded though an open and public process.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h).

Finally, Commission Regulation 36-14-5014 provides that no municipal elected official “shall seek or accept” employment with any municipal agency in which said official serves, “other than employment which was held at the time of the official’s election or appointment to office.”  Id.

In his written request, the Petitioner provides a lengthy analysis regarding the application of R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h) to the facts of his circumstance.