Advisory Opinion No. 2009-13
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).  Further, he is prohibited from using his public position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a family member, business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d).  “Business associate” is defined in the Code as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3). 

In addition, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(f) states that “[n]o business associate of any person subject to this Code of Ethics shall represent him or herself or any other person  . . .  before the state or municipal agency of which the person is a member or by which the person is employed unless . . . the . . .  person subject to th[e] Code of Ethics shall recuse him or herself from voting on or otherwise participating in the said agency's consideration and disposition of the matter at issue.”  Commission Regulation 36-14-5002 states that “[a] person subject to this Code of Ethics must also recuse himself from participation and notify, in writing, his [or her] board/agency of an interest when . . . his or her employer, or the interests of his or her employer appear before his or her