Advisory Opinion No. 2009-24
[…] The Petitioner represents that in his former position at DBR, his responsibilities included advising the real estate administrator on the statutes and regulations pertaining to real estate licensure, bringing enforcement actions against licensees based on actionable complaints, and serving as legal counsel to the Real Estate Commission (“REC”), which, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.5-12, is an entity “within the department of business regulation” which assists the Division of Professional Regulation in implementing a recertification program and “shall have a policy-making role in the preparation and composition of the examinations to be administered” by that division.  Id. The REC is also charged with “adopt[ing] reasonable rules and regulations to carry out its purposes.”  Id.