Advisory Opinion No. 2009-42
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a); Commission Regulation 36-14-7001.  Section 36-14-5(d) further prohibits an official from using his position or confidential information received though his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, business associate(s), or any person within his family. 

Section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, sometimes referred to as the "class exception," states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.”  R.I. Gen. Laws 36-14-7(b).