Advisory Opinion No. 2010-3
[…] Thus, if the School Committee is duly convened as a body and her spouse appears before the body, she must recuse.  We further note that it is beyond the jurisdiction of the Ethics Commission to make a determination, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2 (“Open Meetings”), as to whether this particular workshop constitutes a meeting of the School Committee and that, rather, the proper agency to make such a determination is the Department of the Attorney General.  However, given that the definition of “meeting” provided at R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(a) states that “[a]s used herein, the term ‘meeting’ shall expressly include, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, so-called ‘workshop,’ ‘working,’ or ‘work’ sessions,” id., and, given that the Petitioner articulates a number of other indicia which would indicate that this workshop is to be considered a meeting of the School Committee, including that it was posted as a meeting of the School Committee, it is open to the public, and that members will be there in