Advisory Opinion No. 2010-37
[…] Section 36-14-2(8)(ii) of the Code of Ethics defines a "municipal agency" as “any department, division, agency, commission, board, office, bureau, authority quasi-public authority . . . within Rhode Island, other than a state agency and any other agency that is in any branch of municipal government and exercises governmental functions other than in an advisory nature.”  Regulation 36-14-2002(4)(b), a  provision promulgated by the Ethics Commission in 1999, defines "municipal agency" using the same language as statutory Section (2)(8)(ii), except that it adds “and whether comprised of officials and employees from a single or multiple municipalities, and any