Advisory Opinion No. 2010-44
[…] The Petitioner represents that, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-26-4(9), one of the duties of the CJPB is to “[a]pply for, contract for, receive, and expend for its purposes any appropriations or grants from the state, its political subdivisions, the federal government, or any other source, public or private, in accordance with the appropriations process.”  The Petitioner further states that it is not uncommon for a single vote as to funding allocation to financially impact five or six different state agencies, including many of the agencies that the individual CJPB members otherwise direct or exercise decision-making authority over.