Advisory Opinion No. 2010-49
[…] Laws 36-14-5(o)(2).  Accordingly, section 5(o) is not a bar to his return to his prior position at the Department of Administration, nor to his ability to seek or accept employment at any other state agency.

This opinion only addresses the application of the Code of Ethics to the Petitioner's question.  We offer no opinion as to the applicability of any other statutes or regulations, rules, policies or procedures that may also regulate the Petitioner's ability to seek or obtain employment with the state.

Code Citations:

36-14-5(o)

Other Law Cited:

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-4-34.1 

Related Advisory Opinions:

A.O. 2009-16

A.O. 2003-50

Keywords:

Public Employment

Revolving Door

[1] Entitled, "Transfer of state employees," this statute reads:  "The director of the department of administration is hereby authorized to transfer any employee within the executive branch who is not covered by a collective bargaining unit as provided in chapter 11 of this title.  Any employee may be transferred to a comparable position upon the approval of the director of the department of administration and the personnel administrator.  The transfers may be initially authorized for a period up to one year's duration and may be further extended with the approval of the personnel administrator."  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-4-34.1.