Section 42-7.2-2. Cognizant that the Rhode Island Code of Ethics contains certain "revolving door" provisions that apply to state elected officials generally, and to members of the General Assembly more specifically, the Petitioner requests guidance as to whether he is permitted to accept the Governor-elect's appointment. The Code of Ethics contains both statutory and regulatory revolving door provisions that are applicable to current and former members of the legislature. Section 36-14-5(n) of the Code of Ethics provides: No state elected official, while holding state office and for a period of one (1) year after leaving state office, shall seek or accept employment with any other state agency . . . other than employment which was held at the time of the official's election . . . except . . . [n]othing contained herein shall prohibit . . . any state elected official from seeking or accepting a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on any general officer's or the general assembly's staff, or from seeking or accepting appointment as a department director by the governor. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(n)(1) and (2) (hereinafter, "section 5(n)"). Furthermore, section 5(n) clarifies that the Ethics Commission may authorize an exception to this revolving door prohibition "where such exemption would not create an appearance of impropriety." Id.