Pursuant to Regulation 1.1.4(A)(1)(a), a person will represent himself before a state or municipal agency if he “participates in the presentation of evidence or arguments before that agency for the purpose of influencing the judgment of that agency in his [] own favor.” Absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission in the form of an advisory opinion that a hardship exists, these prohibitions continue while the public official remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter. Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4). Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official must also “[f]ollow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.” Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii). The Petitioner’s proposed conduct falls squarely within the Code of Ethics’ prohibition on representing himself before an agency of which he is a member.