Advisory Opinion No. 95-67
[…] 2. Analysis

At issue is this advisory opinion request is whether the Code of Ethics will allow a lawyer-member of the Judicial Nominating Commission to participate in the selection process involving an applicant with whom said member is associated as a colleague at a common firm or as a business associate. Relevant Code provisions are as follows: R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), providing that a public official may not have "any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties...in the public interest;" R.I. Gen.