Advisory Opinion No. 95-67
[…] Laws § 36-14-7(a), providing that a public official may not have "an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties...in the public interest if he or she has any reason to believe or expect that he or she...or any business associate, or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss, as the case may be, by reason of his or her official activity;" R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d), providing that no person subject to the Code may "use in any way his or her public office or confidential information received through his or her holding any public office to obtain financial gain...for him or herself...or business associate or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents;" and R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(f), prohibiting business associates of any public official or public employee from "representing him or herself or any other person...before the state or municipal agency of which the person is a member...unless (i) he or she shall first advise the state or municipal agency of the nature of his or her business relation with the said person subject to this Code of Ethics, and (ii) the said person subject to this Code shall recuse him or herself from voting on or otherwise participating in said agency's consideration or disposition of the matter at issue."