Advisory Opinion No. 95-67
[…] Relevant Code provisions are as follows: R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), providing that a public official may not have "any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties...in the public interest;" R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a), providing that a public official may not have "an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties...in the public interest if he or she has any reason to believe or expect that he or she...or any business associate, or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss, as the case may be, by reason of his or her official activity;" R.I. Gen.