Advisory Opinion No. 95-75
[…] Mr. Archetto advises that he is not currently vested in the state retirement system, and that his service as a substitute teacher is not considered state service for the purposes of the state pension system.

2. Analysis

At issue in this advisory opinion is whether a state representative, also a substitute teacher in the public school system, may participate and vote on matters pertaining to pension benefits to state employees and teachers. Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a), the Code of Ethics provides that a public official or public employee "has an interest in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest...if he or she has reason to believe or expect that he or she will derive a direct monetary gain or loss...by reason of his or her official activity." Accordingly, the Code of Ethics further provides that if a public official or public employee, "in the discharge of his or her official duties, is or may be required to take an action, make a decision or refrain therefrom that will or can reasonably be expected to directly result in an economic