Advisory Opinion No. 95-81
[…] The Petitioner feels this is burdensome to the alternate.

2. Analysis

At issue in this advisory opinion request is whether the Code of Ethics will allow a member of the Cranston Zoning Board to participate and/or vote on a matter presented by a law firm when that law firm also represents the Petitioner in an unrelated matter. Relevant Code provisions are as follows: R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), providing that a public official may not have "any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties...in the public interest if he or she has any reason to believe or expect that he or she... or any business associate, or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss, as the case may be, by reason of his or her official activity;" R.I. Gen.