Advisory Opinion No. 95-81
[…] Laws §36-14-5(d), providing that no person subject to the Code may "use in any way his or her public office or confidential information received through his or her holding any public office to obtain financial gain...for him or herself...or business associate or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents;" and R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(f), prohibiting business associates of any public official or public employee from "representing him or herself or any other person...before the state or municipal agency of which the person is a member...unless (i) he or she shall first advise the state or municipal agency of the nature of his or her business relation with the said person subject to this Code of Ethics, and (ii) the said person subject to this Code shall recuse him or herself from voting on or otherwise participating in said agency's consideration or disposition or the matter at issue."