Advisory Opinion No. 95-91
[…] Laws § 36-14-7(a);

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(b), prohibiting a person subject to the Code from "accept[ing] other employment which will either impair his or her independence of judgement as to his or her official duties or employment or require him or her, or induce him or her, to disclose confidential information acquired by him or her in the course of and by reason of his or official duties;"

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d), prohibiting a person subject to the Code from "us[ing] in any way his or her public office or confidential information received through his or her holding any public office to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself or herself or any person within his or her family or business associate or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents;"

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1), prohibiting any person subject to the Code from "[r]epresent[ing] himself or herself before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed;"

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(2), prohibiting a person subject to the Code from "[r]epresenting any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed;"

and R.I. Gen.