Advisory Opinion No. 95-91
[…] The petitioner also indicated that documents in the matter will not be filed with the Probate Court until after his resignation.

2. Analysis

This advisory opinion request concerns the issue of whether a recently resigned Providence Probate Court Judge subsequently appointed as an Alternate Acting Probate Court Judge may act as Co-Executor of an estate and appear before the Providence Probate Court concerning other matters within one year of his resignation from the same. Provisions of the Code of Ethics relating to this question include the following:

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), prohibiting a public employee or public official from having "any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engag[ing] in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur[ring] any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest..." in which "a substantial conflict in the discharge of...[one's] responsibilities," is defined as "a direct monetary gain" or "a direct monetary loss" that accrues, by virtue of the public official's or public employee's official activity, to himself or herself, a person within his or her