Advisory Opinion No. 95-92
[…] 2. Analysis

At issue in this advisory opinion request is whether the ADA Coordinator with the Department of Administration, who simultaneously serves as a mediator for the Governor's Commission on the Handicapped and is affiliated with two non-governmental entities also concerned with disabled individuals, may participate and vote on matters concerning facilities for individuals with disabilities in his third official capacity as an auxiliary member of the Johnston Zoning Board. Relevant Ethics Code provisions include R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), prohibiting a public employee or public official from having "any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engag[ing] in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur[ring] any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest;" R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d), prohibiting a public employee or public official from "us[ing] in any way his or her public office or confidential information received through his or her holding any public office to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself or herself or any person within his or her family or business associate;" and R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(2), prohibiting a public employee or public official from "represent[ing] any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed."