Advisory Opinion No. 95-94
[…] The Commission concluded that legislators may not introduce, discuss, or vote on legislation affecting their own, their family member's or business associate's financial interests unless such interests are affected to no greater or lesser extent than the interests of all of the members of the affected group or profession to which the legislator or his or her family member or business associate is a member pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(b) ("the 7(b) exception").

In that General Advisory, this Commission also outlined a mechanism by which to clarify what constitutes "an interest in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties" as opposed to a general interest in finding that "[t]he question in each instance must be whether the group that will be affected by the legislation is of sufficient magnitude to erase the specter that the legislator's actions are being influenced by the financial benefits" to that legislator.