Advisory Opinion No. 95-108
[…] At present, his private client is reconsidering her initial plans to subdivide her property. If the client proceeds with her revised plan, it would not require creating any additional lots.

2. Analysis

At issue in this advisory opinion request is whether special counsel appointed by the Hopkinton Town Council or other members of his law firm may represent a private client before the same Town Council. The Code of Ethics provisions relevant to this question include the following:

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), prohibiting a public employee or public official from having "any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engag[ing] in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur[ring] any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest..." in which "a substantial conflict in the discharge of...[one's] responsibilities," is defined as "a direct monetary gain" or "a direct monetary loss" that accrues, by virtue of the public official's or public employee's official activity, to himself or herself, a person within his or her