Advisory Opinion No. 95-114
[…] Laws § 36-14-7(a);

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d), prohibiting a person subject to the Code from "us[ing] in any way his or her public office or confidential information received through his or her holding any public office to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself or herself or any person within his or her family or business associate or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents;"

and R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(2), prohibiting a person subject to the Code from "[r]epresenting any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed;"

The General Commission Advisory Opinion No. 1, entitled "Nepotism" also provides public officials and employees with further guidance concerning conflicts of interest which involve family members.