Advisory Opinion No. 95-114
[…] 2. Analysis

At issue in this advisory opinion request is whether the President of the Richmond Town Council may participate and vote on matters pertaining to impact fees when his brother serves as legal counsel to a developer who may appear before the Town Council concerning said fees. The relevant provisions of the Code of Ethics include the following:

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), prohibiting a public employee or public official from having "any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engag[ing] in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur[ring] any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest..." in which "a substantial conflict in the discharge of...[one's] responsibilities," is defined as "a direct monetary gain" or "a direct monetary loss" that accrues, by virtue of the public official's or public employee's official activity, to himself or herself, a person within his or her