Advisory Opinion No. 96-5
[…] In this case the legislature has chosen to provide that certain members of the oil and fuel industry should serve on the Review Board relating to the Underground Storage Tank Financial Responsibility Act. These individuals will be making decisions relating to the assessment of charges and the expenditure of public funds as to removal of underground storage tanks in the state of Rhode Island.

While we recognize the need for these individuals' expertise, we remind these individuals that the Code of Ethics mandates, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a) that "no person subject to this Code of Ethics shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any interest, employment, transaction or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, ...". We therefore remind those individuals that any public service which they perform must be done without regard to private business interests.