Advisory Opinion No. 96-7
[…] Footnotes

(1) The Petitioner advises that, as to Family Resources, her husband does not a) have a vote on the Board of Directors; b) have an ownership interest; and c) receive any funds directly from the contracts with the City of Woonsocket.

(2) Substantial conflict is defined as a "direct monetary gain" or a "direct monetary loss" that accrues, by virtue of the public official's activity, to that individual, a family member, a business associate, an employer, or any business which the public official represents. See R.I. Gen. Laws s. 36-14-7(a).

(3) R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h) provides that "[n]o person subject to this Code of Ethics and or any person within his or her family or business associate of the person or any business entity in which the person or any person within his or her family or business associate of the person has a ten percent (10%) or greater equity interest or five thousand dollars ($5000) or greater cash value interest, shall enter into any contract with any state or municipal agency unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded; provided, however, that contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded thought a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details."

(4) The Petitioner may participate in matters relating to contracts with social service agencies that provide services which Family Resources does not provide.