Advisory Opinion No. 96-57
[…] The Town Council exercises fiscal and jurisdictional control over a variety of boards, agencies and courts in the Town, before a number of which the petitioner's firm practices.

2. Analysis

The Code of Ethics, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(2), prohibits public officials and employees from representing another person or entity before the agency of which the official or employee is a member or is employed. The prohibition extends for a period of one year after the employee has left state or municipal service. Under the definition set forth in R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(10), an official or employee will "represent" another person or entity before an agency if "he or she is authorized to act, and does in fact act, as the other person's attorney-at-law or his or her attorney-in-fact in the presentation of evidence or arguments before that agency for the purpose of influencing the judgment of the agency in favor of that other person. (Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(6), the definition of "person" includes both an individual or business entity.)