Advisory Opinion No. 96-59
[…] However, if the former employee is employed as an underwriter, he would be responsible for submitting the loan to RIHMFC for purchase and corresponding with RIHMFC's officials regarding the application for purchase.

2. Analysis

The Code of Ethics, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(4), prohibits a former employee of a state agency from representing another person or entity before that agency for a period of one year after the employee has left state service. Under the definition set forth in R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(10), a former employee will "represent" another person or entity before his or her former employer if "he or she is authorized to act, and does in fact act, as the other person's attorney-at-law or his or her attorney-in-fact in the presentation of evidence or arguments before that agency for the purpose of influencing the judgment of the agency in favor of that other person." (Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(6), the definition of "person" includes both an individual or business entity.)

In a past advisory opinion, we have recognized that a former employee of a state or municipal agency will not risk a violation of R.I. Gen.