Advisory Opinion No. 96-81
[…] As with complaints, the hearing officer issues a proposed order which is appealable to the full Board and, after the Board's consideration, to the Superior Court.

Faced with budget cuts, the Board recently reduced its investigative staff from four investigators to one, thereby limiting the Board's ability to investigate claims and enforce non-registered builder complaints through the issuance of violation tickets. Given the lack of investigative resources, the Board, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-65-16(c), provided themselves with the authority to personally issue violation tickets on job-sites. (This provision provides the Board with the authority to "administer oaths, issue notices and subpoenas in the name of the Board, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, hold hearings and perform such other acts as reasonably necessary to carry out its duties under the Chapter.") The Board, however, has stayed the enforcement of its vote pending the resolution of several issues.