R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a) and (7)(a). A private financial interest is not in such substantial conflict, however, if the potential benefit or detriment to be realized would affect the public official or employee to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of a significant and definable class of persons. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(b). This is commonly referred to as the "class exception" to the conflict of interest laws. The statute itself offers little guidance as to what constitutes a cognizable "business, profession, occupation or group, or...significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group," warranting exception as a significant and definable class. The absence of firm guidelines presumably recognizes the difficulty in anticipating the variety of sizes and contours of "classes" that might exist in the public and private sectors.