The Board has stayed any proceedings involving the appeal pending an advisory opinion from the Ethics Commission as to whether the Code of Ethics prohibits the Board from considering the appeal or the interested contractor from appearing on his own behalf before the Board. The Board also inquires generally as to 1) what disciplinary action the Board may take against one of its own contractor members, and 2) whether claims by or against a Board member may be heard either by the Board’s hearing officer or, on appeal, by the full Board. 1.Analysis Section 5(e) of the Code of Ethics, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e), provides that “[n]o person subject to the Code of Ethics shall…represent him or herself before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed.” The section further provides, however, that in cases of hardship the Ethics Commission may permit such representation so long as there is full disclosure of the nature of the relationship and the official or employee recuses him or herself from the agency’s consideration and disposition of the