Advisory Opinion No. 98-32
[…] 2. Analysis

The Code of Ethics prohibits public officials from taking any official action that is likely to have a direct financial or monetary impact on, among others, a family member or from having an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of their duties in the public interest. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a), 36-14-7(a). A substantial conflict of interest occurs if the Petitioner has reason to believe or expect that a family member will derive a direct monetary gain by reason of his official activity. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). However, an official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his public duties if any benefit accrues to the official or a member of his family, "as a member of a business, profession, occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(b).

Previously, citing the exception set forth in R.I. Gen.