Advisory Opinion No. 98-33
[…] 2. Analysis

The Rhode Island Code of Ethics (the "Code") holds all public officials and employees to the "highest standards of ethical conduct" and requires that they avoid even the "appearance of impropriety." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-1. A person subject to the Code may not use his or her public employment or confidential information received through his or her public employment to obtain financial gain for him or herself or for a business associate. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). In addition, no person subject to the Code nor any business associate of said person may enter into a contract with a state agency unless "the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h). The section provides an exception for "contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding." Id.