Advisory Opinion No. 98-94
[…] As described by the Petitioner, the property is a legal non-conforming use that has two individual single family residences on one lot. She and her husband have been advised by their realtor that the property would be more marketable as two separate parcels. The property currently is marketed by them as rental property but if sold separately would allow an owner occupant to live in each residence. A petition requesting variances for the property clearing the way for it to be sold as separate residences falls within the jurisdiction of the Zoning Board of Review.

2. Analysis

Section 36-14-5(e)(1) of the Code of Ethics provides that “[n]o person subject to the Code of Ethics shall represent him or herself before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed.” The prohibition extends for a period of one year after an official or employee leaves public office or employment. The only exceptions to this strict prohibition are those allowed by this Commission “[i]n cases of hardship.”