Advisory Opinion No. 98-112
[…] The Petitioner seeks guidance as to whether, assuming the Department adopts his system, he can sell manuals to the Department and certify instructors in his program to provide training to individuals in the Department.

2. Analysis

A person subject to the Code of Ethics may not use his or her public employment or confidential information received through his or her public employment to obtain financial gain for him or herself or for a business which they represent. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). In addition, no person subject to the Code nor any business associate of said person may enter into a contract with a municipal agency unless "the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h). This section provides that "contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded through a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details." Id.

Previously, we consistently have advised municipal employees seeking to contract with or provide services to a municipality that they could only do so if the municipality used an open and competitive bidding process.