Advisory Opinion No. 98-113
[…] He is in the process of purchasing a vacant lot where he intends to build and move to a new residence. The lot is close to certain environmental features and thereby requires the Petitioner to obtain relief from the Zoning Board in order to proceed with their project. It is anticipated that the Planning Department staff will be able to make the recommendation based on certain standard criteria. However, the Planning Board and Zoning Board still must approve it. The Zoning Board could, instead of approving the request for relief, order a full public hearing on the matter.

2. Analysis

Section 36-14-5(e)(1) of the Code of Ethics provides that “[n]o person subject to the Code of Ethics shall represent him or herself before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed.” The prohibition extends for a period of one year after an official or employee leaves public office or employment. The only exceptions to this strict prohibition are those allowed by this Commission “[i]n cases of hardship.”