Advisory Opinion No. 98-123
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a), 36-14-7(a). He may not accept outside employment that will impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(b). He also may not use his public employment or confidential information received through his public employment to obtain financial gain for himself or for a business which he represents. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). Additionally, no person subject to the Code or any business associate of said person may enter into a contract with a municipal agency unless “the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h). Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e), the Petitioner may not “represent [himself] before any state or municipal agency of which he . . . is a member,” for a period of one year after he severs his position with his agency.